ship150.jpg (5K)
The Men Who Steered Her
capts.jpg (26K)

Commanding Officers
Captain John D. McDonald, USN 17 Oct 1916-18 Feb 1918
Captain Josiah S. McKean, UNS 18 Feb 1918-11 Sep 1918
Captain John H. Dayton, USN 11 Sep 1918-26 Jun 1920
Captain William W. Phelps, USN 26 Jun 1920-11 Jun 1921
Captain Jehu V. Chase, USN 11 Jun 1921-24 Dec 1921
Captain George R. Marvell, USN 24 Dec 1921-27 Jul 1922
Captain John R.Y. Blakely, USN 27 Jul 1922-29 Nov 1923
Captain Percy N. Olmstead, USN 29 Nov 1923-27 Jun 1925
Captain Harlan P. Perrill, USN 27 Jun 1925-24 May 1927
Captain William T. Tarrant, USN 24 May 1927-27 Jun 1928
Captain Victor A. Kimberly 27 Jun 1928-4 Sep 1930
Captain Ward K. Wortman, USN 4 Sep 1928-29 Apr 1930
Commander Thaddeus A. Thomson, USN 29 Apr 1930-20- Sep 1930
Captain Charles S. Freeman, USN 20 Sep 1930-20 Jun 1932
Captain Charles S. Kerrick, USN 20 Jun 1932-30 Sep 1933
Captain Macgillivray Milne, USN 30 Sep 1933-10 Dec 1934
Captain George M. Baum, USN 10 Dec 1934-8 Jun 1936
Captain George A. Alexander, USN 8 Jun 1936-11 Dec 1937
Captain Alfred W. Brown, USN 11 Dec 1937-7 Sep 1938
Commander Wallace B. Phillips, USN 7 Sep 1938-17 Sep 1938
Captain Isaac C. Kidd, USN 17 Sep 1938-3 Feb 1940
Captain Harold C. Train, USN 3 Feb 1940-3 Feb 1941
Commander Ellis H. Geiselman, USN 3 Feb 1941-5 Feb 1941
Captain Franklin B. Van Valkenburgh, USN 5 Feb 1941-7 Dec 1941

 

Copyright 2002-2014 Lorraine Marks-Haislip